My neighbor walks around her backyard topless and I find it very offensive. Is it legal for her to do this

I've called the police and they informed me it was legal, I find it hard to believe that indecent exposure is legal
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Indecent exposure usually requires an intent to offend. If she's in her own backyard and you've got your nose over the fence I agree she's doing nothing wrong. On the other hand if she's flaunting it she may be in the wrong depending on the way your state law is written.
0 0
Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the first answer, however, in many states there are now laws that say a woman is allowed to go topless because men can go topless and the Courts have interpreted the law to be prejudicial if women can't do the same. Moreover, it appears that she's doing it in her own backyard. Instead of being outraged, why not simply ask her nicely if she'll refrain from doing it any further or erect a fence high enough that you'll no longer be bothered by her display.

Good luck.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You called the police, they told you it is not indecent exposure. The only other remdy would be a civil lawsuit but the outcome would be far from assured.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
18 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
5 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
6 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard