My neighbor shines a light in my bedroom window at night. What can I do

Asked about 2 years ago - Preston, ID

I have kept a log of the nights and have called the local police many times and they come over and make him turn the light off. The light is pointed at my window and he only turns it on at night toward my window. What can I do??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Window coverings that effectively block light are inexpensive and readily available. That solution is superior in every way to any effort through the law to change the neighbor's behavior. The law can punish crimes, but is ill-suited to compelling people to treat each other with kindness and consideration.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,504 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,504 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering