my neighbor's tree fell on my property is he responsible for the damages

Neighbors tree fell on my property: My neighbors tree fell onto my property and did damage, does he have to pay for the damage or me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Your neighbor is not liable for the damage to your property UNLESS he was negligent in the maintenance of the tree. If he failed to trim dead branches or allowed it to lean in your direction, then he is negligent and liable for the damages. You can ask for his insurance contact info and make a claim. If he won't give you the info, you can file a small claims suit up to $10,000. If there was no negligence, then he is not liable to you and should file a claim on your homeowners insurance for the damage.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard