My neighbor's dog keeps coming into my yard and it's becoming a nuisance. what can I do?

Asked over 4 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

my neighbor's dog keeps coming into my yard and it's becoming a nuisance. My yard is fenced in but it's a small dog and it keeps digging it's way in. I have two dogs of my own which i bring inside during the day to keep them out of the heat, my neighbors dog eats their food and drinks their water when they are inside the house. I have spoken to my neighbor about it and he didn't seem to care. what can i do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You are going to have to call animal control. Keep a record of the dates/times this happens and call animal control each and every time. It would also be very helpful to have video/pictures (make sure the date/time stamp is correct).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,455 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,455 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering