My neighbor kids keep destroying my gates to break in, and vandalize my home. Sheriff says nobody will prosecute a minor. True?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Granbury, TX

The kids break boards, tear off latches, drag the gates tearing up the sod, taunt my dog until she tears up the inside of my home. She now goes to dog care at 200 a month to avoid that. I got the gates fixed again two weeks ago. They again broke the boards to get in, tore up the sod and this time painted the bricks on the back of my house with chalk. Sheriff has been out several times. Now I just call and leave reports. Im told by the sheriff there is nothing I can do because they are minors so allowed to cost me 1000s in damages????

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can sue the kids and probably their parents in civil court for trespass to property, trespass to chattels, and negligence. You should go see a real estate litigation attorney or personal injury attorney to discuss your options further. On the criminal side, call the local district attorney's office. They make the decision to prosecute cases, not the sheriff.

    If this response was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. The response provided herein is for... more

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Criminal charges for vandalism

Vandalism is the destruction or damage of property without permission of the owner. Examples of vandalism are graffiti, puncturing tires, and breaking windows.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,599 answers this week

3,704 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,599 answers this week

3,704 attorneys answering