Skip to main content

My neighbor is going to hit a child one day what can I do?

American Fork, UT |

My neighbor speeds into these apartments like he is in a race not caring about what is in his way. I has almost his me a few times and I want something to get done before he runs over any of the kids here. All of the kids here are between ages 10 months and 12 years old. I have tried talking to him by asking him to drive slower when he pulls in but he was a jerk about it and gave me a lot of attitude. What can I do to avoid an accident or a death to one or more of these children?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Unfortunately, you can't control this neighbor, nor can you take action against someone who might do something. The only recommendation I have is to send the management of the apartment complex a certified letter to notify them of this danger. You can also warn your neighbors about this potentially dangerous driver.

Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer