My neighbor in my apartment complex has broken the 25ft rule of the smoking ordinance here in El Cajon, CA...what can I do?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

The neighbor smokes on there patio/balcony outside and is well under the 25ft rule from my apartment! I have children and the smoke goes thru the doors and windows and in the house! They have been warned 2 times but they still smoke out of spite! What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact whoever it is that is supposed to enforce the ordinance, maybe the city, the building department, the health department, or code enforcement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,251 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,251 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary