My neighbor has built a retaining wall and carport on my property about 5 years ago do I need go to court for this?

Asked over 4 years ago - Grovetown, GA

I want him to remove the wall and the carport off of my property, if he refused do I need get an attorney or file some type of court charge?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James S. Tupitza

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I am getting ready to start a trial within the next few weeks on this topic. You will need an experienced lawyer if your neighbor will not listen to you. If he will not, get a survey, and take the survey to him. If he will still not listen, you must do what you think is right.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Responses are based solely on Pennsylvania law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,306 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,306 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering