My neighbor continues to harrass. What should I do?

Asked about 5 years ago - Shelby, MS

I live across the street from my neighbor. We both have private driveways across from each other. My neighbor harrasses me everytime someone parks their vehicle on the side of the road in front of my house. She claims that the vehicles block her driveway. Let me remind you that the vehicles are never directly in the road, because we don't want to block traffic. They always parked on the opposite sides of my driveway or across my driveway.

This neighbor acts as though the vehicles are being parked on her side of the road in front of her house. I am tired of this.

What should I do about this neighbor?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald Anthony Sarno

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Some people are just a pain. But if all she is doing is yelling that is not enough to get an injuction.
    If she hurts you in some way, or attacks someone's car then you could file a police complaint. You can do so for the verbal harassment but I believe all she will get is a warning from the judge.

    You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
    You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
    (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.

  2. Michael Hassen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Sarno. Some people are just difficult people. Unfortunately, I do not believe that your summary rises to the level of harassment that will support a restraining order. To be certain of that, you should consult with a Mississippi lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,307 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,307 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering