My neighbor built his fence on his property can i build a fence on my property?

Asked over 1 year ago - Wailuku, HI

meaning am i allowed to have my own fence put up next to his of course without touching his fence but built on my own property?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Benjamin Christian Summit

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can build your own fence just make sure it complies with zoning laws and any neighborhood covenants, conditions and restrictions.

    Nothing I say while answering your question is legal advice. My answer does not form an attorney-client... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You may build on your own land, yes.

  3. Martin Dennis Koop

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You may build on your own property, but first check local zoning and building ordinances and codes to see whether there is a set-off requirement between the fences. You may be required to obtain a permit and there may be height restrictions and restrictions about the materials used, etc. Also, neighborhood associations sometimes have rules about fences, so if you belong to an association you will want to check that also. Also - be sure to call call to confirm the location of local utilities before you dig as you could be injured or liable for injuries caused from severing a power line, propane line, water line, etc.

    You can reach Martin D. Koop at (419) 447-2521 or martinkoop@martinkoop.com. Martin Koop is an attorney licensed... more

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Property line disputes

Property line disputes arise when neighbors can't agree on where the property line lies. They can often be resolved by looking at the deeds to the property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,216 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,216 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering