My name is on the title of my husbands home that he owned before we married. we are divorcing after six years, am I entitled to

half the money after it is sold because my name is on the title, or only half of the six years we were married.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
You haven't given enough info for a meaningful and useful answer. You should gather up, or be ready to gather up, the following info, and discuss it in detail with an eexperienced family law attorney:

1. When H bought the house;
2. What it was worth, and what was owed on it, when you got married;
3. How/why your name got on the deed (re-finance? gift? estate planning?)
4. What the house was worth, and the loan balance, the day before your name went on the deed;
5. What it was worth, and the loan balance, on the day you separated;
6. What it's worth now.

You may be entitled to 50% of any appreciation (increase in value) from the date your name went on thorugh and including the day of trial, but you'll need to review all the details carefully to be certain.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard