My name has been slandered and I have proof that the allegations against me are fictious. What am I legally able to do?

On two separate instances, E-mail accounts were set up using my information; E-mail address, birth date. My company told me that the accounts were set up using my home computer and billed to the job's phone number. The IP Address and the MAC Address that they said were mine do not match mine. Well, after contacting one of the alleged account firms, it was found that the account was fraudulent and they agreed to reimburse the company the money it had been billed. The other account is also fraudulent because it was said to be set up on April 9th, well, I didn't have internet service at that time. My service had been off and was just started back up 4 - 15 - 09. I have the original bill for the account. What am I legally entitled to in terms of a monetary settlement if any?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Boris Umansky

Boris Umansky

Contributor Level 4
Notice: The below is for educational and informational purposes only, is not a reflection on or a representation of any views or opinions held by my employer, and should not be construed as legal advice. Nothing herein is meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

It sounds like this may be a case of identity theft or identity fraud. You should monitor your personal information, credit card statements, etc. carefully. It might also be in your best interest to report this matter to the appropriate governmental and law enforcement agencies. The below link from the USDOJ might be of some assistance. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.