My motorcycle was parked and car hit it and ran. I have a suspended license and no motorcycle permit. Can I do anything?

Asked about 5 years ago - Santa Monica, CA

I live in California,. I have a suspended license (that I just found out about) and no motorcycle permit. When I was in a store a woman backed into my motorcycle and took off. Someone witnessed it and took photos so I know what the car looks like and have the license plate number so I believe I can track her down. I am fully insured, but did not file a police report since I was going to the airport and could not miss my flight. When I do try and track her down will they arrest me, or declare it not valid because of not having a license? Again, I was not driving, the bike was parked.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ryan Donald Harris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You say you are “fully insured,” so I would recommend you immediately report the incident to your insurance company. If you have comprehensive insurance coverage, your carrier should pay for the necessary repairs to your vehicle. You should provide your insurance company with the necessary information, including the photos and the witness information so they can attempt to track down the at fault driver and see if they have auto insurance that will cover this loss, and most likely result in a refund of your deductible from your insurance company. The key for coverage is a valid and effective policy of insurance on your motorcycle; however, you should no longer drive on a suspended license and should work towards getting a motorcycle permit before operating your bike again. As for getting the motorcycle repaired, again, if you had a valid policy of insurance, and you have comprehensive coverage for the bike, this will be covered and paid for by your insurance, regardless of whether or not you have a motorcycle license.

  2. Howard Robert Roitman

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes. But most law suits are about character assassination. Are you willing to deal with the problems that may arise? It is unlikely there will be any serious risk for you. It will however, likely be unpleasant. If you can show what you say you are entitled to damages.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Property damage can be claimed. See a CA lawyer that can give you advise about the direct and collateral consequences of you not having a permit.

    That is a different issue than the fact that your property was damaged by the negligence of another.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,450 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,450 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering