My mother who is 70 at times threatens myself or my sisters(we're over 40) with eviction,can she do this with no real cause?

Basically anytime my Mother who's had some health issues for the past few years,gets mad/upset w/myself or my sisters she does this. We all live together in my late Grandparents small home because we can't afford to have our own place.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Unless you have an agreement for particular period of time, she can file a dispossessory action upon at least 60 days' prior notice.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard