My mother watches my baby during the day, she has admitted to drinking and then driving with him in the car. Can I file charges?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

My mother is my babysitter during the day.She has admitted to me that she goes out and drinks and then drives with my baby in the car. Is there anything I can do? It has to be some kind of child endangerment right? It's extremely frustrating.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First off, find another babysitter. If you know she is doing this and you let her watch the baby, you can be charged with child endangerment if something happens. You can file a police report, but I'm relatively sure nothing will come of it -- find a new babysitter.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  2. Mark R Stephens

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As worded I doubt it. Her level of intoxication would be impossible to measure that long after the drinking. Furthermore (despite public sentiment) it is not a crime to consume alcohol but otherwise drive safely even with a child in the car. Either make other arrangements or monitor her drinking. If DSHS gets a report the child is endangered by your mother's drinking you could face legal problems for "failing to protect" the child. Good luck!

    I am licensed in Washington. I only practice law in this state. I limit my practice, and my answers on this site,... more
  3. John Groseclose

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with the other comments and add: 1) No, you will not be able to file charges, you can report the incident and law enforcement will chose to investigate or not and then prosecutor will decide to press charges or not. In this case, most likely not.
    You have a constitutional right to parent. You do not have to let your mother interact with the baby unsupervised. If I was litigating on behalf of the biological father - I would focus on you knowledge of the situation and continuation of allowing it to occur and claim that you were neglectful. (Sorry, but, attorneys get paid to argue and seize on stuff like this). There is no need for you to get a protection order or any sort of order - because, you have control over who interacts with your child and what circumstances. I suggest that you exercise some control and make sure it does not happen again.

  4. Charles K. Kenyon Jr.

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I can see nothing to be gained by reporting the matter to the police. On the other hand, this is your baby. You set the rules for your caretakers. If no alcohol is one of the rules, she should not be taking care of your baby.

    Driving after drinking is not an offense in any state that I know of. Driving while impaired is. Doing so with a child is much worse.

    Reporting this to the police will only result in bad feelings in your family and added expense. If you feel your mother has a problem with alcohol (1) don't give her your baby, and (2) see if there is some way you can persuade her to get help.



    If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.
    Thank you.

    --- Experienced DUI/DWI/OWI/Drunk Driving Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin
    http://addbalance.com/drunk_driving_lawyer.htm

    --- Facebook Page Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin Drunk Driving / OWI / DWI / DUI Lawyer
    http://www.facebook.com/MadisonWiDrunkDrivingLa...


    DISCLAIMER:

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum.

    I am an experienced Wisconsin drunk driving (DUI/OWI/DWI) defense lawyer practicing in Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the Internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you.

    If something I say disagrees with what your own lawyer is telling you, you should rely on your lawyer who is familiar with you, your entire case, the local courts and practices.

    To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services.

    This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only.

    See “more” link below for more important information.

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. Click on the "More..." link for... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,758 answers this week

2,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,758 answers this week

2,884 attorneys answering