My mother was involved in a slip and fall injury 8 1/2 yrs ago in cook co ill, now shes going to trial-
Chicago, IL
Viewed 78 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I feel the atty has dragged this on forever- he even flew to mayo clinic and interviewed all her Drs in 2008,, he should have done this 8 yrs ago-why has her atty not trying to wrap this up, I would think his superiors want this case off the books
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Adam Paul Philpott
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A "typical" slip and fall case may take 1-2 years to bring to trial, however, every case is different. If your mother had serious injuries, required surgery, or if there was some other unique situation involving her or the defendant then it can take much longer. If the defendant was involved in bankruptcy, those cases are usually stayed, sometimes for many years, until the bankruptcy is resolved. If your mother had a serious injury then the attorney may have been waiting for her to achieve maximum medical improvement before trying the case. Without knowing more it is hard to say, however, 8 1/2 years is much longer than normal absent some unsual circumstance.
Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many reasons why a case could take a long time to resolve. The most common reason in a personal injury case would be a case with serious injury and continued treatment; in which case the attorney would want to ensure the treatment has ceased to maximize the damages and the potential recovery.
Most of the Judges in Cook County are good at moving cases alone; it's unlikely they would let a personal injury case take this long if there wasn't a good reason. Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Swanson. Cases that take this long to be resloved are usually because medical treatment is still ongoing because the injury is soo severe.
|