My mother was arrested on child cruelty case. She was charged but it has been 90 days and they have not set a court date.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Silver Spring, MD

My mother was not set a court date after being released. How long do the prosecution have to hold the charge before going to trial?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark William Oakley

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . There is no time limit, and they may be conducting further investigations, including (if the child is school age) interviews of the child at school, and interviews of teachers, counselors and others who are in frequent contact with the child. She should immediately retain a criminal defense attorney. Child cruelty cases are taken very seriously, and will often result in felony charges. Your mother needs to get ahead of this matter and not wait.

  2. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The depends on the specific section of the law charged. Generally, in Maryland there is no statute of limitations for felonies, and for misdemeanors it also depends on the offense charged.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,918 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,918 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering