My mother wants to apply for US citizenship,she is 63 years old, but lack English abilities.
Asked in Los Angeles, CA - almost 3 years
She wants to take the citizenship test in her native language (Korean) but she doesn't meet the minimum age limit and she's only been in states for 5 years. Is there anyway to take it in Korean? She is at a very fragile mental state as she is going through severe anxiety and depression, so it's very difficult for her to learn English right now.
Attorney Answers (1)
Hasan Abdullah
Newark Immigration Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
I had my n400 interview this morning, they said decision can not make, is this common?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 4 answers
-
What are the approximate fees for a US citizenship application?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 6 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 5 months ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer