My Mother's house is in a Bank held Trust. Can the house be sold while she is living to pay for nursing home (long term care.)
Bloomington, IN
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Trusts
Flag as objectionable
My mother is 83 yr. old and just retired. Her estate is
being managed by a Trust (house) and a Will for other assets. The bank is the Trustee. If during her life she needs money from the house to pay for her care can the bank sell the house on her behalf while she is alive. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Totally depends on the terms of the trust.
|