My mother passed away in 2009 in Maine. There is no essentially no estate left. Am I liable for her remaining debt?

Asked over 5 years ago - Mililani, HI

We had one joint savings account left with less than $2000. Because of her private nursing care for 2 years at home prior to entering a nursing home last year, there was no estate left. There were however some remaining medical expenses and credit card debt. These would be very difficult for me to pay as a single parent. Am I responsible and should I try to negotiate a settlement payment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Amy Jeannette Goertz

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . No, you cannot inherit her debt. The debt is owed by your mother and you are not responsible for paying it with your own funds. Any funds left by your mother should be used to pay funeral expenses and any remaining money to medical expenses for her last illness. It sounds like there won't be anything left to pay anything else. Any remaining debts, such as credit cards, are not your responsibility and you should not try to negotiate any sort of settlement that involves contributing your personal funds. You are in no way personally liable for your mother's debts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,531 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,531 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering