My mother passed away from heart disease and she went to regular doctor visits.

The doctor kept checking her lungs because she would have trouble breathing at times. I didnt learn until she was at the hospital dying that if your lungs are ok its your heart. I also learned that those spells she had at times was problay heart attacks. Shouldnt the doctor be responsible since she knew her symptoms but never checked her heart. By the way when she was dying we learned two of he arteries was 100 % blocked and 1 was 99%.They didnt know how she was still living. The heart doctor at the hospital said it was the worst they had seen. Couldnt the doctor(her physician) of ran test and checked her heart before it got so bad. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael W. Clancy

Michael W. Clancy

Contributor Level 4
I'm sorry to learn of the loss of your mother. The question in cases like this is whether her primary care physician should have suspected coronary artery disease because of your mother's symptoms and complaints. The only way to know the answer to that question is to gather your Mom's records (from her doctor and the hospital where she went before she died and any other doctors or hospitals she saw in between) and have a lawyer who concentrates his/her practice in medical malpractice cases review the records, usually with an expert. I urge you to go see someone right away- you only have two years from the date of your mother's death to file suit if there is a meritorius case.

Good luck.

Michael Clancy
www.clancylaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.