My mother left a will & I was not named in it. I do not want to sign probate papers or contest the will.Can I be forced to sign?

My sisters are forcing me to sign the probate papers. I do not want to sign or contest the will. They say I can be supenored to court. Is this true or can they proceed without my signature? Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ellen A. Victor

Ellen A. Victor

Contributor Level 5
No one can force you to sign the Waiver. If you refuse to sign the waiver of process and consent to probate, the executor of the estate will have you served with notice of probate. There will be a hearing and an attorney will have to attend. If you have no intention of contesting the will, this will only delay matters and increase the cost of administering the estate.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.