My mother just died now my father in law is saying he is next of kin with all legal rights but there was no will. what can I do?

Mother has died father in law haswent crazy and I need to know how to retain some of our familys hierlooms as well as a Car purchased in my mothers name and her name only. I know I must have some rights being the eldest living child. Please I need help what can I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
While I don't practice in your state, here is my take on the matter.

If your mother died without a Will, then the matter is handled "intestate" and the state's laws are imposed upon the situation. Usually, the spouse of the deceased takes the "lion's share" and the children take part of it as well. The state decides the percentages and they are different from state to state.

I strongly suggest you hire an attorney familiar with these type of matters and put the matter before him or her. You should normally share in your mother's estate.

Good luck.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard