My mother is in a psychatric facility, because she cut herself i am in illinois i want to know how long she will be there?

Asked 12 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

her social worker is not the best as my mother tells us they other patients say that that social worker is the worst, the doctors have evaluated her and state that she is well, in fact a doctor told her she will be released in a matter of days but the last word comes from the social worker. Also my mother has a tumor in the left side of her head which she takes medicine, she tells us that they are not giving her the medicine on time. She also has blurried vision in her right eye and it is in fact very red. She is in Tinley park mentel health center. do i need a lwayer? if so what type of lawyer?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 02, 2012 02:46. What are you trying to accomplish? If you are seeking your mother's release, you have already been told that will come. It sounds like your mother needs a great deal of medical, not legal care.Was she placed in Tinley voluntarily, in which case she can leave any time, or was she committed on the advice of her doctor or after a judicial hearing? Do you have aplan to help you mother after she is released? There isn't much we can do here. Be

  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 02, 2012 08:26. you probably need a lawyer who does guardianships in probate court.

    i doubt that the social worker has the final say if the dr. says she can be released.

    take her medicine to the hospital to give to her.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 03, 2012 04:19. You need to hire an attorney who practices on mental health issues to cut through the red tape and the correct factual basis for your mother's confinemt. If she was committed for criminal charges then you need a lawyer who has dealt with criminal confinement as there ia procedure to follow to obtain a hearing.
    If it is a civil confinement I would start with the CoolCointy Public Guardian.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary