my mother is facing another surgery due to the malpractice of a physician . what kind of attorney does she need?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
mom suffered a complication from her first surgery. she was in a nursing home and the nursing home doctor contacted the surgeon to report the complication. i found out later he never came to see her resulting in 2 more surgeries and an infection following. now she needs more surgery due to the chronic infection she has developed. does she need a personal injury or a malpractice lawyer?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
She could benefit from an attorney that has experience in both personal injury and medical malpractice. Many attorneys that do one also do the other. For the Seattle area, there are many potential such attorneys that can be found on this Avvo website.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |