My mother is a US Citizen and I'm not. If she petitions for alien relative (I-130 form), will my legal status change quickly?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

My mother is a US Citizen, and I'm an international undergraduate student (24 years old, unmarried). If she petitions for alien relative using the I-130 form, will my legal status change any time soon (in less than 1.5 years) or does it only changes after a few years when I get my green card? Can a scholarship sponsor find out about it (while I'm in the waiting process) through my I-20 when I apply to grad school? Thank you!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . USC mom can apply for you. To adjust status down the line, you will continue to maintain lawful status. Keep in mind though that your F-1 may not be extended considering the I-130 filing and the immigrant intent.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Petition for you with an I-130? Yes
    Will your legal status change any time soon, less than 1.5 years? Sorry ... it is 7 to 14 years, depending on your nationality.

    Scholarship Sponsor 'finding out' .. not if you don't tell them.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Bradley Lawrence Whitney Thomson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you marry a U.S. citizen, you are eligible to adjust status immediately...also, if there is comprehensive immigration reform, you may have an option open up sooner than 1.5 years.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,022 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,022 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering