My mother in law who is a temporary guest in our house got a restraining order against me can i get her out of the house

Restraining order: My husband and i are divorcing but lhave been living in the same house. His mother lives there too but she is only a guest. She and I recently got into a fight and I ended up in jail and under a restraining order from her. I cant go back to my house. She is allowed to stay there while I have to live with whovever. Why is she allowed to stay in my house instead of going somewhere else? Thank you
Additional information
i understand that she has the right to be free of fear but she doesnt own the house or have any rights to it. its mine and my husbands house. if she wants to be safe, she should have to go someplace else. i cant see my children or have access to any of my things. i wont even be in my own house at christmas.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

tasker109

....
0 0
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Because the court believed you were violent to her or harassed her in other ways. Domestic violence statutes apply not only to husbands and wives but to any cohabitant. Your mother-in-law's right to live free from fear is the same as yours.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard