My mother in law was in a car accident, the car she was in was not insured.
Colorado Springs, CO
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Will medicare-medicaid pay her hospital bills?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to consult with an attorney in your area so you can explain the case and get the valuable advice you need. If you do not know the name of an attorney , call your local Bar Association for help. I wish you the best.
John H Barrett
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Medicare-medicaid will pay her hospital bills to the extent she is eligible for those benefits. They will want to be reimbursed if there is any settlement for her injuries.
Linda Jane Chalat
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Colorado now has a pure-tort system for motor vehilce accident claims - anyone injured in a car accident pays her own medical expenses, typically with medical insurance, then if appropriate may seek reimbursement for those expenses from the party responsible for the accident. If your mother in law depends upon medical benefits from the government, she should have those benefits available to her for any injuries arising from the accident. She should be informed that if she wishes to bring suit against the party responsible for the accident there is a three year statute of limitations in Colorado for motor vehicle accidents, she has three years from the date of the accident in which to file her lawsuit or lose the right to do so. Other time limits may apply.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there is no auto insurance applicable to pay on her bills now, Medicare or Medicaid would pay the bills if she was enrolled with the program at the time of the incident. However, if and when a settlement is made against the adverse driver, Medicaid and Medicare will be entitled to a federal statutory lien reimbursement.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Wife moved out... wants a separation Previous question: How do I file an automobile lien in Washington State? |