Skip to main content

My mother in law is giving me her deceased son car but she has no title

Riviera Beach, FL |

My mother in law has had this car registered in her name since his death. I am having trouble getting a title for this car

Attorney Answers 3


If it is registered in her name-she should be able to transfer the title.
If she has lost the title-she should be able to apply for a lost title so she can
transfer to you.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree


Your mother in law can apply for a duplicate title and once she receives it, she can transfer it to you.

Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


Have her apply for a title and then transfer it to you.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics