Skip to main content

My mother has a green card, in Dec of 2010, she left US for China for a short visit, during the visit she had a severe sickness

San Diego, CA |
Filed under: Green cards

(Continue from above) and couldn't get back US within six month, the worst thing is that her passport has expired in 2011, she was not aware of this due to her concentrating on her sickness, right now her health condition becomes better, she like to come here again, If she applies a new passport, can she enter US with the new passport and her green card? Your help is greatly appreciated!

Attorney Answers 3


  1. She needs to go to the US Embassy, explain the circumstances and see if she qualifies for a new green card.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. I agree with Attorney Shusterman.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.


  3. Option 1: apply for an SB_1 visa.
    Option 2: immigrate to the US all over again.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.