my mother fell at a Amtrak station while riding down the escalator. she had an injury to head and she also has severe arthritis

the amtrak station has 2 elevators for the disabled but there is no signs indication directions to those elevators. she surely would have used the elevators has she know they were available. amtrak has sent a letter to her requesting a copy of her ticket and doctor's statement and any expenses relating to the train ride. what can she expect or how should she proceed. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
Your Mother should contact a Personal Injury attorney immediately.

If you would like to discuss further call me at 312-532-8554 or email me at looplaw@gmail.com

Contact and speak with an attorney before making any more statement to Amtrak.
0 0
Peter LaSorsa

Peter LaSorsa

Contributor Level 6
Your mom should contact a personal injury lawyer in chicago to protect her rights. I don't charge unless money is recovered and would meet with her for free. lasorsalaw.com or call 312-505-5038. Pete
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard