My mother died several years ago and I am benificery of her estate, can I collect her SS benifits
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 104 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
My mother passed away several years ago and would be 70 years old now, I am the benificery of her estate. I was told that I can go down to the SS office and collect her SS benifits that she paid into all her life is this right?
Additional information
I am not a minor, However I have applied for Disability and have been denied twice. I have not worked since March 2005. I feel off a ladder at work and had back surgery. I was a Bakery Manager for Albertsons and settled with them in 2006, as my attorney requested I do. Answers (1)Carol Catherine Mccaulley
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Are you a minor or disabled? Social security beneifts of a parent are only available under limited circumstances. To answer your question, we would need more information.
|