My mother contracted infectious staph from a hospital. Subsequently she passed away. Do I have a case for malpractice
Houston, TX
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
She had surgery and did fine. Was in ICU and then got infectious staph pneumonia. She was in and out of the hospital for 5 months and passed away from septic shock. Her white cell count was 21,000.
Answers (2)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in TX and can offer you general advice. Generally, contracting an infection is not below the standard of care. With the introduction of antibiotics that are increasing in strength we have produced super bugs like MRSA which is a resistant strain of staph. It is the failure to treat the infection that can be actionable. So, if there was a delay in recognizing and treating the infection that may be a cause of action. However, infection cases are extremely difficult to successfully prove.
Call a local attorney and discuss your facts with him or her. Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida Kristopher Shane Barber
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sorry for your loss.
These are difficult cases, but not impossible. I handle medical malpractice cases throughout the state, but I would need many more details about the case before telling you whether it is something that I think could be pursued. Things like: Did your mother have other health problems? How old was she at the time of her death? Was it MRSA staph? How long ago did she pass away? Feel free to call or email if you would like to discuss further. 972-231-5800.
Back to Search Results
Next question: 180-day over stay triggering 3-year bar and pending RFE for H-1B petition Previous question: What are my options in the situation below? |