My mother and step-father are in the middle of a divorce, can he press felony credit card fraud charges against her?

My step-father stored his visa debit card as a payment option on the pay-per-day telephone my mother has. Since they seperated, he's been placing online payments for her to have minutes on the phone so he can text her. Last month, while trying to use her own visa debit card to put minutes on her phone, she chose to use a stored payment option using a visa card, of which the numbers were not shown. It turned out to be my step-father's debit card and not hers, for a total of about $70, which he never asked her to pay, and didn't know about until a month after the fact. Now he's threatening to press credit card fraud charges against her for an arrest warrent so that she can not gain custody of my younger siblings. Can he do it and is there anything we can do to make sure no one gets arrested? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
What a dog! I'd report him to the police for extortion. Anyone who threatens arrest over $70 to gain advantage in a custody case cannot be trusted at all. File a police report even if the cops try to claim it is a civil matter just to get the facts on the record then use it against him at the custody proceeding.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.