My mortgage contract has 1 parcel and 1 deed for my home. I found out property is 2 parcels. Do I own 2nd parcel?????

I got sick and fell behind on my property taxes, my lender was notified by the county and paid the past due taxes adding it to my monthly payment. The second parcel has it's own parcel number and deed. My mortgage contract only includes the larger of the two parcels, the lender does not know this lot has separate parcels and deeds. I need to pay the past due taxes on that parcel which is in my name. The home, pool and yard overlap both parcels. I am 30 days behind on my loan and the lender will not work with me, can I use this as leverage or is there a legal loophole that would allow them to be lienholder on both parcels? The parcels were separate before I moved in Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erica Crohn Minchella

Erica Crohn Minchella

Contributor Level 3
Unless there is a specific law to the contrary, I would think that you own the second parcel free and clear - and yes, that might give you leverage negotiating with the lender. You might also want to look at your title policy. The lender may well have a claim against the Title Company for not protecting their interests at the original closing, which might well help you through this situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Divorce agreement

Previous question: gift of money