Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My morgage is through TDW. Is there a possibility that I could loose my house due to them being shut down?

Taylor, Dean & Whitaker have been shutdown due to fraud allegations. My mortgage was current at the time, but they did not and cannot accept my August payment and we've had no communications with anyone. What happens to my deed? Should I start packing? How long before I hear from someone? Will I incur late fees due to their inability to perform business?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
Loans owned by TDW would have a trustee or receiver control them until they could be sold to new purchasers in an orderly fashion. Loans serviced by them would have a new servicer step in relatively quickly.

You will shortly be instructed to resume making payments to *somebody*.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now