My mompast away last year, Am I responsible for her house payments? It is in pre forclosure.Iam the execture of the estate.

what is my resposibility in all of this
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
You are responsible for paying estate debts with estate funds, not with personal funds.If the estate has more debts than assets,you may want to discuss with the probate court declaring the estate insolvent. Do not listen to any demand from the Lender for money from you. You are only personally obligated if you guaranteed the debt,not otherwise. As executor you are responsible for turning over the asset to the Lender,but make sure the other fees are against the estate, not you. You might need a probate attorney to help you with this.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard