Skip to main content

My mom won't let me move out and I am 18. A friend told her she has that right until I am 21. is that true?

Northridge, CA |

My mom wants to move to Texas but I said I will move out and she says she can legally take me with her.

Attorney Answers 1


At 18 you are an adult. Live where you like, as you like, answering only to the law and the practical limits of your financial capabilities.

My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice. I give legal advice only in the course of an attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by individual consultation and execution of a written agreement for legal services.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics