My mom was arrested for stating the wrong date on a police accident report what are possible consequences

Mom arrested for date mix up: Mom arrested for date mix up
my mom hit an fire hydrant and geico issued her 7000 to fix it. it happened on the 23rd but i guess she filed a report saying it happened the 28th. the cops came to our house tonight and arrested her. now she has to stay in jail until she goes to court and i dont know how long this will be.? =((((
can you estimate how long you think she will have to stay in jail. and is it really that big of a deal, did she have to get arrested for this??
people keep saying there has to be more to this, but this is all the cops said. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard D. Willstatter

Richard D. Willstatter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Your Mother needs to retain a lawyer as soon as possible. If she is detained without bail, she would be entitled to have bail set. If you cannot afford counsel right away, you need to find out from the court clerk the name and phone number for the lawyer assigned to represent your mother. You need to contact that lawyer and find out as much as you can about the case. What the cops said about your mother's case might not be true at all. There probably is a felony complaint filed against your mother alleging that she committed a specific crime. It sounds like your mother is being charged with some kind of insurance fraud or offering a false instrument for filing, but a competent lawyer would need to review the documents. Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard