MY MOM PASSED AWAY 4 MONTHS AGO, SHE HAD NO NO WILL, BUT HAD POA PAPERS ( JUST FOUND THIS OUT ) AND SHE HAD A LIVING WILL,,

Asked over 1 year ago - Salt Lake City, UT

( WHICH THE AGENTS WERE MY AUNT & NIECE) AND MY AUNT HAS DONE & TAKEN OVER EVERYTHING NEVER ASKED THE CHILD ANYTHING, THEN 2 MONTHS AGO I RECIEVED PAPERS FROM AUNT THAT SHE WAS THE POA, SHE HAS DONE THE FUNERAL, BANK ACCOUNTS, RETIREMENT PLANS, HER SS, & HER DEBTS & HER HEADSTONE, THEY CLEANED OUT HER APT.& THE NIECE TOOK EVERYTHING WHAT CAN BE DONE ABOUT THIS PLEASE HELP ME

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Reid Butler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should talk with an attorney and have the attorney review the will and
    trust documents.

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really need to sit down with an estate litigation/probate attorney to assess your situaiton.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia... more
  3. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This appears to be a duplicate of your other question. You really need to consult with an attorney who can review ALL of your facts and recommend a course of action to you. This forum is not designed to address complex situations like yours. In most cases, a POA terminates upon death of the principal. So it would appear that things may not be as you believe them to be. A lawyer can help you investigate and get to the bottom of things.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,830 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,830 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering