Skip to main content

My mom just passed away. Her will left all her money to her children. Prior to my mom death one of her children died. My mom

Phoenix, AZ |

never changed her will. Would her inheritance get divided among the remaining children or is the deceased child's son entitled to the deceased child's share.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    It depends on the wording of the Will. Normally, this would be clearly spelled out in the terms of the Will. If it is not, then you would need to look to state law. If it is not clear to you what the Will provides, I would strongly suggest that you take it to a probate attorney. The attorney will be VERY familiar interpreting Will provisions and can likely give you precise direction on what needs to be done.

    I am very sorry for your loss.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ***************************************** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state. I hope you our answer helpful!


  2. I agree with attorney Frederick. Usually a will will indicate whether children receive an inheritance per capita or per stirpes. Per capita means the living children inherit, while per stirpes leans the children inherit through representation. If a child dies but leaves heirs, those heirs inherit their parent's portion of the inheritance. It is up to the personal representative to reflect your parent's wishes as expressed in the will. Good luck.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.


  3. I agree with the two other answers so far. But I'll just add that the answer truly depends on the facts. The first place to look is the Will. (If there is any ambiguity in the Will, then perhaps the Personal Representative would have to file a Petition for Instructions with the probate court. I have rarely had to do that for my clients.) As previously mentioned, if the Will does not answer the question (by referencing "per stirpes" or "per capita") then you would have to look to the Arizona Probate Code (Title 14). Good luck, and I'm sorry for your loss.

    I am only answering this question as a service to Avvo, and I am not giving specific legal advice.

Probate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics