| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My mom is terminally ill with cancer and my sister is not allowing me to see her because I told the Dr she was stealing meds
Windham, NH
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
My sister and I have been caring for my mom. Mostly me and my father. I helped out and went to all the appointments until my sister decided to step in and I noticed she was stealing drugs so I reported this to my father and my mother. My sister is an RN and a teacher at a High School. I did all the work and helped out so much and put my life on hold and many sleepless nights to help my father care for my mother. Once I told she was taking my moms pain medications(vicodin, valuims and oxys) she has now alienated me from my own parent and convinced my mentally ill 76 year old father to have me removed from the house in the in-law apt I have been staying at in order to help out in the house. Now what are my rights? Do I have any? my Dad & sister have been abusive and making threats to me now
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunatekly your parents chose to believe her and not you. You might want to report the behavior of your sistet to the state nursing board. If the parents don't want you, it might be best to stay away. If your mother dies,and they disinherit you, you might want to talk over your rights with a probate attorney. While you have a legal right to see and visit them ,they are adults and can choose not to see you. Sorry. If you think you sister is harming your mother by not giving her the medicine you can file a police complaint, but you may have enough trouble in your family already.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on Estate Litigation (with a will) helpful. You might find my legal guide on Estate litigation (without a will) helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to Mr. Sarno's comments, you may wish to immediately consult with an elder care attorney. If your father is mentally ill, then a conservator may need to be appointed for him. And if your mother is terminally ill, it may be that she, too, is unable to make decisions for herself, depending on her mental state and the effect of the medications. I would recommend addressing this before your parents die, as a probate battle over the validity of the will is far more difficult if you want to claim that your parents were not mentally capable of making/revising a will but they are no longer around to be tested.
Back to Search Results
Next question: power of attorney valid? Previous question: Do I need a real estate attorney? |