My mom is a 56 year old widow. Is she eligible to receive her deceased husbands social security checks?

My dad passed away a year ago. Before he passed away he was supporting my mom on his SSI check. My mom is 56 years old now and she has never worked in her life except as a homemaker taking care of her kids. Now that he passed away my mom is struggling financially. She lives with her mom who receives a SSI check every month, but my grandma doesn't give my mom any money to pay my moms bills. My mom owns her home and her car and I believe shes somewhat disabled from being able to work because my dad kept her at home for most of her life and now that hes dead shes supposed to get up and find a job when shes never worked in her whole life. She doesn't even know where to begin to find a job. Can she get SSI?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Cary L. Winslow

Cary L. Winslow

Contributor Level 4
In order to qualify for SSI disability benefits, your mom has to have a severe physical or mental impairment that prevents her from performing work that exists in significant numbers. That she has no work history is not by itself enough. Can she stand for or walk six hours out of an eight-hour workday? Can she frequently lift and carry up to 20 pounds and occasionally lift and carry up to 50 pounds during an eight-hour workday? If she can do these things, she's probably not be disabled. If she cannot do these things because of some impairment or combination of impairments, Social Security may find her disabled and eligible for SSI disablity benefits, based on her advanced age and lack of work history.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.