My mom doesn't have full custody over me. can I move outt and live with someone else without her permission?

Asked 8 months ago - Yakima, WA

I want to be emancipated without taking it to court. My mom has bipolar, depression, and anxiety. She has mental breakdowns, when she has them she gets violent. She breaks things and says hurtful things. I feel like she isn't mentally fit to take care of a 16 year old. I live in Washington state. Can I move out and live with someone else without her permission and not take it to court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. G. Geoffrey Gibbs

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would suggest you contact the Yakima County Juvenile Court and talk with them about a CHINS petition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,170 answers this week

2,697 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,170 answers this week

2,697 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary