Skip to main content

My mom became a citizen when I was 12 how would I know if I'm a citizen.

Paterson, NJ |

I never did anything or went to clear my status?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Were you living with your mother at that time?
Did she have sole-and-exclusive custody?

If you said yes, two times, you should be ok.

Meet with an attorney to confirm this information.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Yes I was living with my mom at the moment

Asker

Posted

And yes my mom was my only custodial parent

Posted

How old are you now? We will need to check the provisions of the Child Citizenship Act for you. Call an immigration lawyer who can meet with you and do the research.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I'm 33 now..

David H Nachman

David H Nachman

Posted

So you need to do an analysis to see if you acquired Citizenship. There are special tables we need to review for that. Let us know if you want our office's assistance. Unfortunately we cannot offer FREE consultations at this time as we have to pay our staff for their work.

Posted

The law changed in 2001 and it depends on the law that was in effect at the time all the conditions were satisfied. It also depends on the status of your father. Please contact an immigration attorney to determine if you are a citizen. If you are, they can help you obtain a certificate of citizenship. If you are not, they can tell you whether it is possible or advisable to naturalize in your situation.

Best of Luck!

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics