My mom accidently "shoplifted" and item is it right that she had to pay a fine if she hadnt walked out the door yet??

My mom went to the store and she was getting amedicine for my sister. my mom was holding the medicine in her hand becuase it was small and was scared it would fall out of the shop n kart she decided to throw it in the basket wen she took my little sister to the bathroom and my mom has those recyciling bads and i guess it landed in there. she was leaving and didnt walk out the door and a security guard came up to her and said she could pay 350.00 fine or go to jail. was that right? that was half of her child support check and she is really stressing out irght now she has no job only at a college for part time where she is going and she needs to apy rent wat can she do? and can they do that to her? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard