My minor daughter was offered an alcoholic drink in a chain restaurant.
Houston, TX
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 5 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
The bartender had made "extra" and told the waitress she could give to someone for free. My daughter didn't even know it had alcohol until she tasted it. She is 19, and shared the drink with a 18 year old friend. With our zero tolerance policy for alcohol limits in minors, if she had been in an accident, etc., she would have gone to jail. Do I have a case against the restaurant? They verified that the story is true.
Answers (1)Shahin Zamir
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since there was no accident or arrest for DWI, I'm not sure that there are any civil remedies against the restaurant. However, furnishing alcohol to a minor is a criminal offense. You can file a report with TABC (Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission) or your local law enforcement agency.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what can i do Previous question: Survivor Social Security Benefits |