Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My medical records were disclose (including my social security #) by workers comp. department in NY city.

I received a letter from Workers Compensation Department of NYC saying that my records were mistakenly obtained by an agency that recovers payments for insures comp. that they contacted this agency after they found their mistake and were told that any information this agency had about me will be destroy. I would like to get advice if i should take any actions? thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Workers Comp proceedings are generally exempt from HIPAA protections although, most carriers use HIPAA releases to be on the safe side. You may have a problem going after them for the error.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now