Skip to main content

My medical bill for my car accedent injury was 35000. I was a passenger and car hit us.

Dearborn, MI |

Once I get my settlment check do I have to pay the 35000 dollers from my settlment check or do the insurance pay for it. Be couse they coused the accedent thnx

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Unless you have an agreement with the insurance company to pay the $35,000 medical bill separate and apart from your settlement check, it will be your responsibility to pay it. You should hire a lawyer to make sure that everything gets paid and possibly negotiate down the medical bills.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

What is the policy limits? What is the offer?I would advise consulting with an experienced personal injury attorney before doing anything else.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

If your settlement check is for pain and suffering from the at fault driver's insurance company... This settlement does not include medical expenses. You have a separate claim for medical bills called your no-fault claim. This typically comes from your own (but there is a whole scheme set up for determining who pays your no fault benefits) but please be aware there is a 1 yr time limit for making this claim in addition to one yr to get any bill paid from the date you incurr it. I would urge you to talk with a lawyer who specializes in no-fault automobile insurance claims.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Your medical insurance is primary. If no medical insurance than your no-fault insurance is responsible

Always consult an attorney IMMEDIATELY as there are time limitations on filing a lawsuit.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Don't play lawyer, retain one. Your bills could exceed your recovery without a lawyer, so get one. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated Avvo attorney with a low contingency fee. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics