My mattress flew out of the back of my truck causing a 6 car accident, am i liable for all 6 cars?

Asked 3 months ago - Montclair, CA

Flag

I was on the fwy and My mattress flew out I had them tied down but flew out , I was driving on the fast lane going 65 mph the mattress tumbled to the 1st lane . causing a 6 car accident . are all the cars my responsibility if so I don't think I have enough for all the damages . no deaths involved only muscle and whip lash per the officer statement

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2013 19:42. Liability will turn on many things. Let your insurance company work it out.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 10:42. Potentially you are responsible for all claims, property damage and injury, arising from this incident. Depending on the facts, its also possible other drivers are liable. Your insurance will attempt to settle all claims within the amount of insurance (policy limit) that you have. Talk to your insurance adjuster to find out whether the claims against you will be settled.

    Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 10:37. Agree with the other contributors. Bear in mind, you started the chain of events. Good luck.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 25, 2013 14:35. This is an issue that will need to be sorted out by the parties and your insurance carrier.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary